Loan limits · California · 2026

2026 California Conforming Loan Limits by County

FHFA's 2026 baseline conforming loan limit is $832,750 for a one-unit home. In California's high-cost counties it rises as high as $1,249,125, and two- to four-unit properties get their own higher limits. Every county's official figures are below, straight from FHFA — plus what the numbers do and don't mean.

Baseline $832,750High-cost ceiling $1,249,125All 58 counties · 1–4 unitsSource: FHFA
The short answer

$832,750 in most counties, up to $1,249,125 in high-cost ones.

  • The 2026 national baseline is $832,750 for a one-unit property. It applies in 41 California counties, including every Central Valley county.
  • 17 high-cost counties go higher — 10 of them all the way to the $1,249,125 ceiling.
  • Limits differ by county and by unit count: 2-, 3- and 4-unit homes each have a higher limit than a single-family home in the same county.
  • They are loan-amount limits for conventional loans Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac acquire in calendar year 2026 — not price caps, not approvals, and not FHA limits.
  • Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA), announced November 25, 2025.
2026 baseline vs. high-cost ceiling
UnitsBaselineCeiling
1 unit$832,750$1,249,125
2 units$1,066,250$1,599,375
3 units$1,288,800$1,933,200
4 units$1,601,750$2,402,625

The ceiling is 150% of the baseline. Counties between the two use their own FHFA figure — see the table.

All 58 counties

2026 conforming loan limits for every California county

Alphabetical, with the FHFA figure for one-, two-, three- and four-unit properties. Type a county or a city to narrow the list; the full table is always on the page.

Scroll the table sideways for the 2–4 unit columns.

Dollar figures are maximum loan amounts, not home prices. Counties marked high-cost are above the national baseline.

2026 conforming loan limits for all 58 California counties, by number of units
County1 unit2 units3 units4 units
AlamedaHigh-cost$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,933,200$2,402,625
Alpine$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Amador$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Butte$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Calaveras$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Colusa$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Contra CostaHigh-cost$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,933,200$2,402,625
Del Norte$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
El Dorado$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Fresno$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Glenn$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Humboldt$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Imperial$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Inyo$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Kern$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Kings$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Lake$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Lassen$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Los AngelesHigh-cost$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,933,200$2,402,625
Madera$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
MarinHigh-cost$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,933,200$2,402,625
Mariposa$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Mendocino$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Merced$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Modoc$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Mono$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
MontereyHigh-cost$994,750$1,273,450$1,539,350$1,913,000
NapaHigh-cost$1,017,750$1,302,900$1,574,900$1,957,250
Nevada$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
OrangeHigh-cost$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,933,200$2,402,625
Placer$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Plumas$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Riverside$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Sacramento$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
San BenitoHigh-cost$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,933,200$2,402,625
San Bernardino$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
San DiegoHigh-cost$1,104,000$1,413,350$1,708,400$2,123,100
San FranciscoHigh-cost$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,933,200$2,402,625
San Joaquin$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
San Luis ObispoHigh-cost$1,000,500$1,280,850$1,548,250$1,924,100
San MateoHigh-cost$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,933,200$2,402,625
Santa BarbaraHigh-cost$941,850$1,205,750$1,457,450$1,811,300
Santa ClaraHigh-cost$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,933,200$2,402,625
Santa CruzHigh-cost$1,249,125$1,599,375$1,933,200$2,402,625
Shasta$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Sierra$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Siskiyou$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Solano$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
SonomaHigh-cost$897,000$1,148,350$1,388,050$1,725,050
Stanislaus$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Sutter$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Tehama$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Trinity$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Tulare$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Tuolumne$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
VenturaHigh-cost$1,035,000$1,325,000$1,601,600$1,990,450
Yolo$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750
Yuba$832,750$1,066,250$1,288,800$1,601,750

Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA), 2026 Conforming Loan Limit Values. Figures are for calendar year 2026, as published in FHFA's county list; they are reproduced here unchanged, including the 2–4 unit rows.

California markets

Which county limit applies to your city

Limits follow the county, not the city. A few of the markets we work in most, and where each one lands for 2026.

Example California cities, their county, and the county's 2026 one-unit conforming loan limit
CityCounty1-unit limitTier
TracySan Joaquin County$832,750Baseline
Mountain HouseSan Joaquin County$832,750Baseline
StocktonSan Joaquin County$832,750Baseline
MantecaSan Joaquin County$832,750Baseline
LathropSan Joaquin County$832,750Baseline
ModestoStanislaus County$832,750Baseline
SacramentoSacramento County$832,750Baseline
FresnoFresno County$832,750Baseline
BakersfieldKern County$832,750Baseline
VisaliaTulare County$832,750Baseline
MercedMerced County$832,750Baseline
Yuba CitySutter County$832,750Baseline
LivermoreAlameda County$1,249,125High-cost
San DiegoSan Diego County$1,104,000High-cost
Los AngelesLos Angeles County$1,249,125High-cost

What a conforming loan limit means.

A conforming loan is a conventional mortgage that fits the rules Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac use to buy loans from lenders — and the headline rule is size. Each year the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) sets the maximum loan amount those two companies may acquire, as required by the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (HERA). The figures on this page are the limits for mortgages they acquire in calendar year 2026.

The limit is a loan-size ceiling, nothing more. It does not describe a rate, a program, or what a home may cost. Everything else in this guide follows from that one definition.

Baseline vs. high-balance conforming.

The national baseline for 2026 is $832,750 for a one-unit home, and it applies in 41 of California's 58 counties. In counties FHFA designates as high-cost, the limit is higher — up to the $1,249,125 ceiling. A loan that is above the baseline but at or under its county's higher limit is still conforming; lenders usually label it high-balance (Freddie Mac says "super conforming"). Lenders often treat high-balance loans as their own pricing category, so the label can matter even though the loan is conventional either way.

Why some California counties have higher limits.

HERA's formula: where 115% of the local median home value exceeds the baseline, the county's limit is set at 115% of that median, capped at 150% of the baseline ($1,249,125 for 2026). FHFA measures medians by metropolitan area, which is why neighboring counties in the same metro share a figure — Alameda, Contra Costa, Los Angeles, Marin, Orange, San Benito, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara and Santa Cruz all sit at the ceiling.

7 more counties land between the baseline and the ceiling: San Diego ($1,104,000), Ventura ($1,035,000), Napa ($1,017,750), San Luis Obispo ($1,000,500), Monterey ($994,750), Santa Barbara ($941,850) and Sonoma ($897,000). Every other California county, including the whole Central Valley, uses the $832,750 baseline. Check the county table rather than assuming — Solano and Riverside, for instance, are at the baseline despite their big-metro neighbors.

How the unit count changes the limit.

FHFA publishes four limits per county, one each for one-, two-, three- and four-unit properties. At the baseline those are $832,750, $1,066,250, $1,288,800 and $1,601,750; high-cost counties step up the same way, to $2,402,625 for a fourplex at the ceiling. The figures are FHFA's own rows, not multiples of the one-unit number. That is why a duplex, triplex or fourplex can carry a much larger conventional loan than a single-family home on the same street.

Conforming vs. jumbo (non-conforming).

Any loan above its county-and-unit-count limit is non-conforming, which in practice means a jumbo loan. Jumbo loans are not sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac; each lender or investor sets its own guidelines for them (reserves, documentation, down payment, appraisal review), and prices them on its own sheet. That makes jumbo neither a worse loan nor a better one — just a loan that lives in a different market, where shopping lenders matters even more.

It limits the loan amount, not the purchase price.

There is no conforming price limit. The limit applies to the loan amount — the price minus your down payment. A $950,000 home in a baseline county is perfectly compatible with a conforming loan if the down payment brings the loan to $832,750 or less. The worked examples below show the arithmetic both ways.

Under the limit is not an approval — or a rate.

Being within the limit only means the loan size is eligible for sale to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Approval still depends on credit, income and debt-to-income ratio, loan-to-value, assets and reserves, occupancy, the appraisal, and each lender's overlays. And the limit says nothing about the interest rate: pricing varies by lender, by your profile, by the loan's size relative to the limit, and from day to day. Nothing on this page is a quote, a pre-qualification, or an eligibility determination — see how LoanGuru prices a scenario for what a real number looks like.

FHFA conforming limits are not FHA limits.

The names collide, and the schedules differ. FHFA sets the conforming limits on this page for conventional loans backed by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. FHA loan limits are set separately by HUD for FHA-insured loans; they are derived from the conforming figures but use their own floor and ceiling, so a county's FHA limit is often lower than its conforming limit. If you are weighing the two programs, read Conventional or FHA and look up the FHA figure for your county on HUD's FHA mortgage limits lookup — never assume the numbers match.

Worked examples

Loan amount vs. purchase price, with the arithmetic shown

Four illustrations using the 2026 limits above. Assumptions: the down payment is the stated percentage of the price, the loan is price minus down payment, and nothing else (fees, financed mortgage insurance, seller credits) changes the loan amount. These are not quotes, rates, or eligibility determinations.

01

Price above the limit, loan below it

Property
Single-family, San Joaquin County
Purchase price
$950,000
Down payment (20%)
− $190,000
Loan amount
$760,000
2026 1-unit limit, San Joaquin County
$832,750

Within the limit by $72,750 — conforming.

The purchase price is above the county's 1-unit limit, but the loan is not. Conforming limits cap the loan amount, never the price of the home.

02

Smaller down payment, now it's jumbo

Property
Single-family, Sacramento County
Purchase price
$1,000,000
Down payment (10%)
− $100,000
Loan amount
$900,000
2026 1-unit limit, Sacramento County
$832,750

Above the limit by $67,250 — jumbo. To stay at the limit on this price, the down payment would need to be at least $167,250 (16.7%).

A smaller down payment pushes the loan above the limit, so this loan would be a jumbo (non-conforming) loan. A down payment at least as large as the gap between the price and the limit would bring it back under.

03

Same-size loan, high-cost county

Property
Single-family, Alameda County
Purchase price
$1,400,000
Down payment (20%)
− $280,000
Loan amount
$1,120,000
2026 1-unit limit, Alameda County
$1,249,125

Within the limit by $129,125 — conforming (high-balance).

In a high-cost county a loan this size can still be conforming (lenders often call it "high-balance"), because the county's limit sits above the national baseline.

04

Duplex: the 2-unit limit applies

Property
2-unit, Stanislaus County
Purchase price
$1,300,000
Down payment (25%)
− $325,000
Loan amount
$975,000
2026 2-unit limit, Stanislaus County
$1,066,250
(1-unit limit, for contrast)
$832,750

Within the limit by $91,250 — conforming.

The loan is above the county's 1-unit limit but under its 2-unit limit. For a duplex the 2-unit figure is the one that counts, so it stays conforming.

Fair questions

Straight answers.

Straight answers — the same way you'd get them on the phone.

What is the 2026 conforming loan limit in California?+

For a one-unit home it is $832,750 in 41 of the state's 58 counties, and higher in 17 high-cost counties — up to $1,249,125. Two-, three- and four-unit properties have their own higher limits. Every county's four figures are in the table on this page, taken from FHFA's official 2026 county list.

Which California counties have the highest 2026 conforming loan limit?+

10 counties sit at the $1,249,125 ceiling for a one-unit home: Alameda, Contra Costa, Los Angeles, Marin, Orange, San Benito, San Francisco, San Mateo, Santa Clara and Santa Cruz. 7 others are above the baseline but below the ceiling, led by San Diego at $1,104,000.

Is the conforming loan limit the maximum home price I can buy?+

No. It caps the loan amount, not the purchase price. Price minus down payment is what gets compared with the limit, so a home priced above $832,750 can still be financed with a conforming loan if the down payment is large enough.

What is a high-balance conforming loan?+

A conforming loan above the $832,750 national baseline but at or under the higher limit for a high-cost county (at most $1,249,125 for one unit in 2026). It is still conventional and still eligible for Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac; lenders often price it as its own category.

What happens if my loan is above the limit?+

It is non-conforming, which usually means a jumbo loan. Jumbo loans follow each lender's own guidelines rather than Fannie Mae's or Freddie Mac's. A larger down payment is the usual way to bring a loan back under the limit if you would rather stay conforming.

Are FHA loan limits the same as these conforming limits?+

No. FHA limits are set by HUD on a separate schedule and are often lower than the conforming limit in the same county. Check HUD's lookup for FHA figures; this page covers only FHFA's conforming limits for conventional loans.

When do the 2026 limits apply?+

FHFA announced them on November 25, 2025. They apply to mortgages Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac acquire in calendar year 2026; lenders generally use them for loans closing from January 1, 2026.

Conforming loan limits are set by FHFA each year and apply by county and unit count; the figures on this page are the published 2026 values and may be superseded by later FHFA releases. General information only — not a quote, a commitment to lend, or an eligibility determination. FHA limits are published separately by HUD.

Know your limit. Now see your number.

Real California rates, APR, and closing costs for your actual loan amount — no name, email, phone, or SSN, and no credit pull.